Workers Compensation
[…] Our support staff is trained to answer many of the questions you have concerning your case and acts as a liaison between you and your attorney. If your question can not be answered at the time of your call, we will do our best to obtain the answer or resolution to the issue. In addition, should your deposition be scheduled or any hearing in your case scheduled, you will have an attorney present with you.

Q: Will I have to pay for any medical bills?

Pursuant to California Labor Code Section 3751(b), “If an employee has filed a claim form …, a provider of medical services shall not, with actual knowledge that a claim is pending, collect money directly from the employee for services to cure or relieve the effects of the injury for which the claim form was filed …”

Workers Comp Disclaimer:
Making a false or fraudulent workers’ compensation claim is a felony subject to up to 5 years in prison or a fine of up to $50,000 or double the value of the fraud, whichever is greater, or by both imprisonment and fine.